Privacy

Hunters of Linlithgow Limited

Hunters of Linlithgow Limited respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your details. This policy is intended to let you know how we look after your data when you interact with us and tell you about your rights. This policy is intended to supplement any other notices we provide you from time to time.

We recommend that you take a little bit of time to read through. It’s not too long, about the length of time to drink a decent mug of tea.

1. WHO WE ARE
2. THE DATA WE COLLECT
3. HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED
4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
5. DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

1. WHO WE ARE
This policy applies to Hunters of Linlithgow Limited, a company incorporated in Scotland, details of which can be found on our website. When we refer to “Hunters” we mean the company with which you have contracted or otherwise communicated and that has processed your data.
Our data privacy manager is Mairi Hunter. Please contact Mairi with any questions or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights on:
Email address: sales@hunterslinlithgow.co.uk
Postal address: 4 Mill Road Industrial Estate, Linlithgow, West Lothian, EH49 7SF
Telephone number: 01506 842540

You can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s office (ICO) but we would be grateful for the opportunity to address any concerns you have in the first instance.

When using our website this includes some links to third-party websites. We do not control those sites and cannot be responsible for their privacy procedures or policies.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT
Your personal data is anything which can identify you as a person, not data which has been anonymised.
We may process (that is collect, store or use) data about you, such as:
• Identity Data: names, organisation details, data of birth or gender
• Contact Data: addresses, email addresses or telephone numbers
• Financial Data: payment information, bank account or payment card details
• Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, browser information, operating system and other technology on the device you use to access the website
• Contract Data: what goods or services you have ordered or have indicated an interest in
• Marketing and Communications: your preferences for marketing about our promotions or text reminders

We also collect and use aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data to better understand what our customers want from our website and the wider company. This may be derived from personal data but is not considered so in law as it does not directly or indirectly reveal who you are. Aggregated data may include log data and cookies (for further information on this please see our Cookie Policy).

If you do not regularly provide or maintain your data held by us then we may not be able to continue providing a product or service. We may have to cancel a contract. We will notify you in advance if this is the case (unless you have not updated your contact details).

3. HOW IS YOUR DATA COLLECTED
The main way that we may collect personal data about you is if you ask us to provide you with a product or service. This may happen when you:
• apply for a service
• order goods
• use the contact form on our website
• request marketing or other communications from us
• provide us with feedback

We may also process your data on our website by collecting technical data using cookies or similar technologies. This will include information about your device, browsing actions and storing information which will assist with the functionality of our website. The information we collect is not data which personally identifies you.

You can find out more about cookies, what they are and how to manage them at www.aboutcookies.org. You may disable any cookies stored on your computer, which may affect some of the functionality on our website. If you continue to use our website you are deemed to have consented to the above use of cookies.

We may receive personal data about you from third party analytics providers, such as Google Analytics or Webmaster Search Console.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Mostly we will simply use your personal data to:
• perform the contract you are entering into with us
• where it is necessary for our legitimate interests
• comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

We will usually only rely on consent as a basis for processing your data in relation to marketing communications or to send you reminders about MOTs and servicing. You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

The activities which will require us to process your data include:
• registering you as a new customer
• to supply goods to you
• to process your services
• reply to a communication from you submitted on our contact form
• manage and collect payments
• notifying you of any changes to our services, conditions or policies
• asking you for feedback
• to administer our website

We may need to use your data for another purpose which was not the original purpose. We will only do so if we think it is comparable or ancillary to the original purpose.

From time-to-time we may need to disclose your personal data to other people within Hunters, advisers of Hunters or third parties that assist us with providing our services or recovering payments for services provided. All third parties are required to comply with the terms of this privacy policy.

The only people with access to third party analytics data are the website owner and administrator and the data controller (e.g. Google). This data is used to monitor the use of our website and help make improvements. For more information about how Google handles their data please see their compliance statement.

5. DATA SECURITY AND RETENTION
We have put in place physical and electronic security measures to prevent the accidental loss, destruction or unauthorised use of your personal data. For example, only certain employees, agents or contractors may access your data to enable us to process it for the relevant purpose. We also use “plug-ins” on our website to monitor unauthorised attempts to access and deny access to that IP address. Only the website administrator can view this data.

Your data will only be retained for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was required, including our legal, accounting and regulatory requirements. We are required to keep basic information for these purposes for a period of six years after you cease being a customer.

6. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
You have the right to:
• Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are processing it lawfully.
• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. Subject to appropriate verification being received by us.
• Request erasure of your personal data. If you consider that there is no lawful reason for us to continue processing your personal data.
• Object to processing if you feel that your legitimate interests outweigh those of Hunters or another third party.
• Request restriction of processing where you may ask us to suspend processing your personal data to establish its accuracy, to defend a legal claim, where we need to verify our legitimate interests or you require the data but we would otherwise delete it.
• Request transfer of your personal data that is stored in an automated format.
• Withdraw consent where we are relying on this as the legal basis to process your personal data.